Skip to content
Compare products

Wireless Earbuds

True wireless earbuds for iPhone and Android, from premium ANC to budget picks.

Best picks

Best ListWireless Earbuds

Best Wireless Earbuds (2026)

True wireless earbuds chosen for fit, sound, noise cancelling, battery life and phone compatibility.

Top pickApple AirPods Pro 3

  1. Best for iPhoneApple AirPods Pro 3
  2. Best noise cancellingBose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds (2nd Gen)
  3. Best soundSony WF-1000XM5
  4. Best under $100Soundcore by Anker Liberty 4 NC

4 picks ยท Updated Oct 6, 2026

Comparisons

Wireless Earbuds we have researched

Every product with its verdict. Buy picks first.

Apple ยท Wireless Earbuds

Apple AirPods Pro 3

You use an iPhone and want the best all-round earbuds with strong noise cancelling, hearing health features and a secure fit.

Verdict
Buy
Best for
iPhone owners
Typical price
$229โ€“$249

Pros

  • Much stronger noise cancelling than before
  • Heart-rate sensing for workouts

Cons

  • Best features require an iPhone

Bose ยท Wireless Earbuds

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds (2nd Gen)

You want the strongest noise cancelling you can fit in your pocket, on iPhone or Android.

Verdict
Buy
Best for
Strongest noise cancelling
Typical price
$249โ€“$299

Pros

  • Excellent noise cancelling
  • Comfortable stability bands

Cons

  • Battery life is average

Sony ยท Wireless Earbuds

Sony WF-1000XM5

You care most about sound quality and want strong ANC on an Android phone or iPhone.

Verdict
Buy
Best for
Sound quality
Typical price
$199โ€“$299

Pros

  • Rich, detailed sound
  • Small and light buds

Cons

  • Foam tips don't suit everyone

Soundcore ยท Wireless Earbuds

Soundcore by Anker Liberty 4 NC

You want good noise cancelling and long battery life on a tight budget.

Verdict
Buy
Best for
Budget pick
Typical price
$59โ€“$99

Pros

  • Strong noise cancelling for the money
  • Long battery life

Cons

  • Plastic case feels cheap

Samsung ยท Wireless Earbuds

Samsung Galaxy Buds3 Pro

You own a recent Samsung Galaxy phone and want features like 24-bit Hi-Fi audio and seamless switching.

Verdict
Consider
Best for
Galaxy phone owners
Typical price
$169โ€“$249

Pros

  • Great sound with Samsung phones
  • IP57 rating

Cons

  • Best features need a Galaxy phone

See more wireless earbuds on Amazon Paid link

Everything in Wireless Earbuds

Best ListWireless Earbuds

Best Wireless Earbuds (2026)

True wireless earbuds chosen for fit, sound, noise cancelling, battery life and phone compatibility.

Top pickApple AirPods Pro 3

4 picks ยท Updated Oct 6, 2026

Wireless Earbuds buying guide: how to pick the right one

Looking for the best wireless earbuds? VerdictFox compares 5 wireless earbuds you can buy on Amazon.com, including the Apple AirPods Pro 3, Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds and Sony WF-1000XM5, and gives each a clear Buy, Consider or Skip verdict. Typical prices run from $59 to $299, so there is a sensible pick for every budget.

The Apple AirPods Pro 3 usually sells for $229โ€“$249. We rate it Buy for iPhone owners thanks to big ANC upgrade plus heart-rate sensing. The Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds ($249โ€“$299) earns a Buy verdict and suits strongest noise cancelling: bose-level ANC in a small bud. For sound quality, look at the Sony WF-1000XM5, typically $199โ€“$299. Its standout is detailed sound and LDAC support, and our verdict is Buy. The Soundcore by Anker Liberty 4 NC usually sells for $59โ€“$99. We rate it Buy for budget pick thanks to strong ANC and long battery for under $100. The Samsung Galaxy Buds3 Pro usually sells for $169โ€“$249. We rate it Consider for galaxy phone owners thanks to deep Galaxy integration and 24-bit audio.

What should you look for in wireless earbuds? Match your phone: AirPods work best with iPhone, Galaxy Buds with Samsung phones, and Sony and Bose work well with both. Fit is everything. A good seal improves bass and noise cancelling, so use the extra tip sizes in the box. Look for at least IPX4 if you sweat in workouts or walk in the rain. Battery of 6 to 8 hours per charge suits most days; the case adds several more charges.

A good product can still be the wrong product for you. Skip the Apple AirPods Pro 3 if you use Android; you lose most of the smart features. Skip the Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds if you want long battery life or a small case. Skip the Sony WF-1000XM5 if you have small ears that struggle with foam tips. Skip the Soundcore by Anker Liberty 4 NC if you want premium sound tuning or fitness features.

Want a ranked shortlist? Our guide to the best wireless earbuds picks a winner for most people, a budget choice in the $59โ€“$99 range and premium options, with pros, cons and key specs. If two models look alike, our head-to-head comparisons explain the differences that actually matter.

Match your phone: AirPods work best with iPhone, Galaxy Buds with Samsung phones, and Sony and Bose work well with both. Fit is everything. A good seal improves bass and noise cancelling, so use the extra tip sizes in the box. Look for at least IPX4 if you sweat in workouts or walk in the rain.